Privacy Policy

The Tifosi Sports SA Team is committed to ensuring that your privacy, especially your personal information, is protected.

As a result of your use of this website, we ask you from time to time to provide certain information through which you may be identified. We would like to assure you that such information shall only be used strictly in accordance with our Standard Terms and Conditions read together with this – our Privacy Policy.

Tifosi Sports SA may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by amending and updating this page. You urge you to read this page to ensure that you are familiar with and agree to any and/or all such changes.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we at Tifosi Sports SA use and protect any information that you may provide to us – whether you expressly provide such information or whether we obtain such information through the use of Cookies.

Tifosi Sports SA undertakes not to sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission and/or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional/marketing information relating to third parties which Tifosi Sports SA think you may find interesting should you select such option.

 

Information that we may collect

Tifosi Sports SA may collect the following information from you:

  1. Your Name and/or Surname;
  2. Your Contact details including email address;
  3. Your Demographic information including postcode, preferences and other interests;
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

What we do with the information we gather from time to time

Tifosi Sports SA require this information to understand your personal needs and preferences. This includes the following:

  1. Improving our products and services;
  2. Internal record keeping;
  3. Periodically, Tifosi Sports SA may send promotional emails regarding new products, special offers and/or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided on this website; and
  4. Tifosi Sports SA may, from time to time, contact you via email, telephone, facsimile or postal mail.

Security

We are committed to doing our utmost to keep your information secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure to such information, Tifosi Sports SA have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information we collect online/via our website.

How Tifosi Sports SA use Cookies to collect information

A Cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added to your device and the Cookie helps us to analyse the traffic on our website and/or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use website traffic log Cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us at Tifosi Sports SA to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website (www.tifosisports.co.za) in order to tailor it to our current and prospective customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes – thereafter the data is removed from the system.

More specifically, Cookies help us to provide you (the customer) with a more efficient website, by enabling Tifosi Sports SA to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie does, in no way, give Tifosi Sports SA access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies (should you wish). This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the functionality of our website.

Links to other websites

Our Tifosi Sports SA website may contain links to other websites with related matter and/or content that may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that Tifosi Sports SA does not have any control over such other websites. We can accordingly not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such website(s) and such website(s) are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you exercise caution whilst on our website and acquaint yourself with the Privacy Policy statement applicable to this website.

Controlling your Personal Information is your responsibility

We at Tifosi Sports SA are aware of the right to privacy as detailed in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa and the limitation of that right to balance other rights including the right of access to information and the protection of important interests including the free flow of information within the Republic of South Africa.

We accordingly warrant that our collection and control of your personal information complies with the POPI Act.

Tifosi Sports SA undertake to process information lawfully by ensuring that we are accountable, purpose specific, limiting further processing of such information, maintaining the quality of the information and ensuring security safeguards are in place.

Being a Data Subject as defined in the Act, you have the right to be notified should your Personal Information be accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person by way of electronic mail to your stipulated e-mail address, to request access to your information as stored by Tifosi Sports SA or by sending a written request to info@tifosisports.co.za requesting correction of your Personal Information or by sending a written request to info@tifosisports.co.za to, under applicable circumstances, request that we destroy or delete your Personal Information.

Tifosi Sports SA may only delete or destroy information if we are permitted by law to destroy and/or delete such data), or to object to your Personal Information being used for the purposes of direct marketing as defined in the Consumer Protection Act 35 of 2008 or for the purposes of unsolicited electronic information, not to be subject, under certain circumstances, to a decision which is based solely on the basis of the automated processing of your Personal Information, to submit a complaint to the Regulator of Personal Information should you feel that the protection of your personal information has been interfered with and to institute proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of your Personal Information.

To protect these rights, Tifosi Sports SA shall ensure that collection of your Personal Information shall be done directly by us unless collection by another sources would not prejudice you. Furthermore, we retain records of Personal Information only so long as may be required by law or for so long as we reasonably require such retention.

As soon as we no longer require your Personal Information, this information is destroyed and/or deleted in a manner that prevents re-construction in an intelligible form.

By furnishing us with your Personal information, you consent to us collecting and/or processing your Personal Information and you acknowledge and accept that you are competent to grant such consent.

Processing of your Personal Information may be necessary for the performance of our obligations as detailed herein.

The processing of your Personal Information protects one or more of your legitimate interests, that the Processing is necessary for proper performance of _our_duties to you.

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is complete, accurate, not misleading and updated where necessary.

Failure to furnish Tifosi Sports SA with your Personal Information may result in us being unable to provide products and/or services to you.

Payments made through our Website

In the event that you make a payment through and/or on our website, such payment is processed by way of a third party payment gateway.

Whilst we do take precautions when selecting such gateway operators, these gateways have their own policies dealing with the information you provide and you are required to familiarise yourself with these terms of use.

We accordingly cannot be held accountable for the information you provide to them or the manner in which such information may be dealt with by them and you indemnify us accordingly.